Hesnes Gas – Privacy policy

Responsible person

The CEOs is on behalf of Hesnes Gas AS, responsible for the processing of personal data. Hesnes Gas AS is in line with current Norwegian legislation and regulations.

Storage of personal data

We store relevant personal information about our contacts, i.e. name, address, phone number and e-mail address.

Purpose

We process the information in order to fulfil our obligations in agreement with you. We also use the information to provide you with information, offers and services in connection with your purchases via email, phone, SMS and other suitable communication channels.

The basis for the handling of data

Information about name, address, telephone and e-mail address is used to fulfil the purchase agreement. The basis for the processing is Article 6 (b) of the Privacy Regulation.

Where you have given you consent, the information will also be used to provide you with information, offers and services in connection with your purchases via channels mentioned above. The basis for this processing is the privacy regulation Art 6 (a). You may at any time, decide not to receive such information from us, and/or to withdraw your consent of such use.

Collection of personal data

We store the personal data you have provided to our employees in connection with our customer relationships/relationship.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose personal information to other parties unless we are legally obliged to do so.

In order to fulfil our obligations under the agreement, necessary information is provided to our partners.

Removal or anonymization of personal data

Information we have received or obtained is deleted or anonymized:

  • x 5 years after termination of the customer/supplier relationship.
  • x 3 years after received CV/job application.

Information we are required to maintain will be stored in accordance with statutory requirements.

Rights of the registered subjects

We process your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Act and applicable regulations. Please be advised that you may require access to and relocation of your own personal information, as well as require correction / restriction or deletion of information. You may file a complaint to Datatilsynet for processing in violation of the rules.

Information Security

We secure your personal information through both physical and digital access and access control. We conduct a regular and targeted review of security.

Contact details

Any inquiries and requests regarding information we have registered about you, correction restriction and deletion can be sent in writing to the following addresses:

GDPR@hesnes.no

Hesnes Gas AS, P.O Box 104 Borgheim, 3163 Nøtterøy, Norway